The Disney Fantasy Cruise Ship joined the fleet in 2012, becoming the fourth Disney Cruise Line ship. It had a ten-year reign as the newest ship in the fleet until the arrival of the Disney Wish in 2022. So what do you need to know if you’re considering taking a cruise on the Disney Fantasy? Here’s an in-depth look at guest staterooms, activities, restaurants, entertainment, and more onboard this fantastic ship.

Prefer to Speak to Someone? Get Free Help From Our Favorite Disney Travel Agency!

Disney Fantasy Ship Overview

The Disney Fantasy Cruise Ship at sea

Image © Disney

The arrival of the Disney Fantasy in 2012 marked what many saw (at the time) as the “completion” of Disney’s fleet, bringing the total number of ships to four. Disney Magic and Disney Wonder had launched more than a decade earlier in the late 1990s, followed by the Disney Dream in 2011.

While the launch of the Dream one year earlier had consumed some of the pent-up demand for a new Disney Cruise ship, the Fantasy’s arrival was still a source of excitement for avid cruisers. Like the Dream, Imagineers planning the Fantasy were able to take advantage of all the experience and technological advances they’d perfected since the launch of the first ships. Innovations such as the AquaDuck water coaster and an onboard mystery game featuring interactive artwork, the Fantasy offers lots to keep its Guests occupied.

As you arrive at the port and approach the Disney Fantasy, you might notice Dumbo and Timothy on the ship’s stern. Dumbo’s 7-foot ear span and 2,300 weight — contrasted against their apparent size compared to the rest of the ship — help drive home the true size of this amazing floating city.

Inside, the three-decks-tall grand atrium lobby of the ship pays homage to the golden age of steamliner travel. A statue of Minnie Mouse — in period-appropriate garb and with luggage in tow — greets passengers embarking on their seafaring adventure.

This central hub of activity is decorated in an Art Nouveau motif, with designs reminiscent of peacock feathers repeated throughout.

From the atrium, take gleaming glass elevators to your stateroom or to any of the restaurants, theatres, pools, and activities scattered about the ship’s 14 passenger decks.

How Does Disney Fantasy Compare to Other Disney Cruise Ships?

The Disney Fantasy is a sister ship to the Disney Dream; the two ships, which launched within roughly a year of one another, are generally the same in terms of construction. That said, some similar areas on each ship are themed slightly differently from one another — the nightclub district, for example, offers entirely different venues on each ship. The Fantasy (and Dream) are significantly larger than the two original ships (Disney Magic and Disney Wonder) but remain slightly smaller than the Disney Wish.

MagicWonderDreamFantasyWish
Maiden Voyage19981999201120122022
Passenger Decks1111141414
Staterooms8758751,2501,2501,254
Passengers2,7132,7134,0004,0004,000
Crew9509501,4581,4581,555
Length (feet)9849841,1151,1151,119
Width (feet)106106121121128
Height (feet)171.5171.5216216221
Gross Tonnage84,00084,000130,000130,000144,000
Cruising Speed (knots)21.521.5222219.5
Max Speed (knots)242423.523.523

The Disney Fantasy is one of the “mid-sized” ships in the Disney Cruise fleet, at least based on what we now about the remaining Disney Cruise ships currently being built. It is larger than the classic ships, but will be well below the gargantuan size of the ship Disney is planning to launch in Singapore in 2025.

Disney Fantasy is one of only two ships in the fleet to offer the AquaDuck water coaster, the Remy adult-exclusive fine dining restaurant, and virtual portholes (with live camera views of the outside) for its inside staterooms.

Should I Pick the Fantasy or a Smaller/Larger Ship?

Ship size is usually a matter of personal preference depending on how importantly you rank the various pros and cons.

Smaller ships such as the Magic and Wonder are generally easier to navigate on foot – indeed, you’re just a short walk away from the restaurants or virtually anything else onboard. My wife and I tend to prefer the smaller ships for this very reason — but I can honestly say we’ve never found the difference compelling enough to steer us toward solely booking the smaller ships. Interestingly enough, Katie and I have sailed onboard the larger ships more than the smaller ones, even though we prefer the smaller ones.

We at MagicGuides also tend to recommend smaller ships for first-time cruisers as they might feel a bit less overwhelming — but again, it’s not a major consideration. My first Disney Cruise (and my first cruise ever, for that matter) was on the Disney Fantasy’s sister ship the Disney Dream; I never felt overwhelmed during my maiden voyage and you likely won’t either.

On the other hand, some repeat cruisers love larger ships such as the Disney Fantasy because the larger size is simply just a bit more impressive and immersive. There’s no doubt that the larger size fully envelops you in the action. That first glimpse of the ship in port as you arrive for your cruise — and its looming presence at every port along the way, almost become a point of pride for cruisers.

Larger ships such as the Fantasy are at a disadvantage in smaller ports where they might simply not fit, but this usually is not a concern. Disney wisely plans its itineraries to avoid this issue wherever possible, though some ports are so small that virtually every cruise ship has to rely on tsmaller boats to ferry you to shore (known as tendering).

A bigger ship means more passengers, so onboard venues are larger as a result. Luckily, the larger restaurants, theaters, and pools do a great job of handling the additional passengers so it rarely feels crowded. Those larger venues also give you more options; you can pick a lower or upper balcony seat at a movie theatre, for example, or you might simply have more shops/lounges to choose from. But don’t worry that it’s too big — the Imagineers who designed the ship pulled out their bag of design tricks such as forced perspective, which means you can still find cozy spots onboard that almost make it feel like you have the ship to yourself. Sailing during slower times can also help.

Jump To:
Overview  |  Staterooms  |  Dining  |  Water Fun  |  Kids Clubs  |  Entertainment  |  Spa & Salons  |  Itineraries & Ports  |  Deck-by-Deck  |  Fact Sheet  |  How To Book

Disney Fantasy Staterooms

A bed, couch, and desk, in front of a sliding glass door leading to a verandah balcony

Image © Disney

Choosing your own private room onboard the ship is a major part of planning your Disney Cruise. Your stateroom (AKA your passenger cabin) serves as your hotel room at sea. It’s where you’ll spend a decent portion of your waking hours — and where you’ll sleep each night.

The Disney Fantasy boasts 1,250 staterooms, most of which offer outside views through a porthole window or a private verandah (balcony). There are four primary types of staterooms on the ship; each of those four types is further divided into multiple categories and subcategories. Your choice of stateroom is one of the biggest factors in the how much a Disney Cruise costs, because the per-person cost can increase depending on the stateroom category.

Here is a brief list of the room types offered onboard. They’re listed here generally from least expensive to most expensive, though there may be some price overlap. For a more in-depth look at each of these room types, including complete descriptions and photos, check out our Disney Cruise Staterooms article.

Inside Staterooms on Disney Fantasy

An inside stateroom on the Disney Dream and Disney Fantasy

Image © Disney

Inside Staterooms are the smallest Guest rooms on the ship, but are still larger than those found on some other cruise lines. Luckily they’re wisely designed to offer plenty of room for everyone and their luggage.

These staterooms have no porthole window and no balcony, but on the Disney Fantasy they do feature something called a “magical porthole.” That’s a circular video screen which provides live video from the outside, along with occasional character sightings.

Inside staterooms are offered in standard and deluxe variants, with standard being the smaller of the two. The standard version is also the only regular stateroom category on the ship which does not feature a split bathroom configuration. A split bathroom has a toilet & sink in one section, with a shower & sink in the other; this provides the handy benefit of allowing two people to get ready at the same time.

  • Category 11 — Standard Inside Stateroom
    • 11C:  Deck 2
    • 11B:  Decks 5, 6, 7
    • 11A:  Decks 8, 9, 10
  • Category 10 — Deluxe Inside Stateroom
    • 10A:  Decks 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Oceanview Staterooms on Disney Fantasy

An oceanview stateroom with bed and couch on the Disney Dream and Disney Fantasy

Image © Disney

Oceanview staterooms offer an outside view through a porthole window. Note that the window does not open.

There are two major choices within this category: a Deluxe Oceanview Stateroom which is similar in layout to many other staterooms on the ship, and a Deluxe Family Oceanview Stateroom which is larger and offers many additional features geared toward larger families. Family staterooms generally hold more people than other staterooms onboard.

  • Category 9 — Deluxe Oceanview Stateroom
    • 9D (obstructed porthole with limited ocean view):  Decks 6, 7, 8
    • 9C (obstructed porthole):  Decks 7, 8
    • 9B:  Deck 2
    • 9A:  Decks 5, 6, 7, 8
  • Category 8 — Deluxe Family Oceanview Stateroom
    • 8C: Decks 5, 6
    • 8B: Decks 7, 8, 9
    • 8A: Decks 5, 6
A large porthole window with padded seating

A giant porthole with padded cushion, found in some Family Staterooms | Image © Disney

Verandah Staterooms on Disney Fantasy

Deck chairs and a small table on a Disney Cruise Ship verandah

A typical stateroom verandah layout | Image © Disney

Verandah staterooms offer a private outside balcony which can be accessed through glass doors in your room. Most verandahs have see-through metal railings, but don’t fret if you have a toddler cruising with you — they also have clear plexiglass sheets on them for safety. Note that a few verandah category staterooms have solid metal partitions or are otherwise somewhat obstructed.

  • Category 7 — Deluxe Oceanview Stateroom with Enclosed Navigator’s Verandah (Limited Views)
    • 7A:  Decks 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
  • Category 6  — Deluxe Oceanview Stateroom with Whitewall Verandah (Limited Views)
    • 6B: Decks 5, 6, 7
    • 6A:  Decks 8, 9
  • Category 5  — Deluxe Oceanview Stateroom with Verandah
    • 5C:  Decks 6
    • 5B:  Decks 7, 8
    • 5A:  Decks 9, 10
  • Category 4 — Deluxe Family Oceanview Stateroom with Verandah
    • 4E (oversized verandah, some with whitewall):  Deck 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
    • 4C:  Deck 6
    • 4B: Decks 7, 8
    • 4A:  Decks 9, 10
Deck chairs on an enclosed verandah

Category 7A Enclosed Navigator’s Verandah | Image © Disney

Concierge Staterooms on Disney Fantasy

A lush bed and inviting verandah

Concierge Family Stateroom | Image © Disney

Concierge staterooms offer additional personalized services, concierge staff, and access to an exclusive Concierge Lounge and sun deck. Concierge offerings range from the typical stateroom layout to one-bedroom suites and the frankly mind-blowing Royal Suites (which take up an entire corner of Deck 12!).

  • Category 3 — Concierge Family Oceanview Stateroom with Verandah
    • 3A:  Decks 11, 12
  • Category 2 — Concierge 1-Bedroom Suite with Verandah
    • 2B:  Decks 11, 12
    • 2A:  Deck 12
  • Category 1A — Concierge Royal Suite with Verandah
    • 1A:  Deck 12

A plush bed and sofa with a verandah balcony

Concierge One-Bedroom Suite | Image © Disney

An expansive suite living room and dining room with wraparound floor-to-ceiling windows

Concierge Royal Suite | Image © Disney

Need Help Picking a Stateroom?

For free, personalized guidance on the different stateroom options offered on the Disney Fantasy, trust the Disney Cruise experts at The Vacationeer! As an Earmarked Diamond level Authorized Disney Vacation PlannerThe Vacationeer has helped thousands of families just like yours make their Disney Cruise plans.

When you contact The Vacationeer, you’ll be connected with a single, dedicated travel planner — no waiting on hold to speak to someone at a gigantic call center! Your Vacationeer will take the time to get to know your family’s needs to make sure you get your money’s worth by finding the perfect stateroom at the best possible price.

Your Vacationeer will walk you through all the options, answer your questions, make your reservations, and share the best ways to save money on your Disney Cruise. They can even help you set up a zero-interest payment plan; you’ll often be able to book with just a preliminary deposit, then pay over time.

They even offer a generous onboard credit that can be used toward your purchases on the ship. And best of all, their planning services are free!

So take advantage of free booking help from a Disney Cruise expert — contact The Vacationeer today for a free, no-obligation quote on your dream Disney Cruise!

Jump To:
Overview  |  Staterooms  |  Dining  |  Water Fun  |  Kids Clubs  |  Entertainment  |  Spa & Salons  |  Itineraries & Ports  |  Deck-by-Deck  |  Fact Sheet  |  How To Book

Disney Fantasy Dining and Lounges

A themed dining room with columns shaped like giant paintbrushes

It’s common knowledge that dining is an important part of the cruise experience, and the Disney Fantasy certainly lives up to those expectations. Onboard, you’ll find three main dining restaurants, two elegant adult-exclusive specialty dining options, a nightclub district and several lounges, plus plenty of places to grab a quick meal or a snack.

Rotational Dining Restaurants on Disney Fantasy

Like all Disney Cruise Ships, the Disney Fantasy offers rotational dining during the nightly dinner service. This concept is a Disney Cruise Line dining innovation; you’re pre-scheduled to visit a different restaurant on each night of the cruise with no need to make individual reservations. And you’ll have the same servers each night, so they’ll get to know you and your food preferences.

Dinner at these three restaurants is included in the cost of your Disney Cruise.

Animator’s Palate

Animator’s Palate is the flagship dining experience on the Disney Fantasy. It offers a fan-favorite menu along with a taste of the magic of animation.

The menu is inspired by the cuisines of Asia, California, and the Pacific. Be sure to try the black truffle pasta purseittes, a personal favorite of mine (and of many other repeat cruisers). You’ll also find butternut squash soup, wild mushroom risotto, polenta cake with tomatoes and mushroom, a lemon-thyme marinated chicken dish, beef tenderloin, and much more.

Your dinner also includes one of several shows which focus on the art of animation.

In one version of the show — known as Undersea Magic — interactive digital animation of the Finding Nemo characters allows you to talk with Crush! It’s very similar to EPCOT’s Turtle Talk with Crush.

Animated Turtle Crush talks with diners at their table

In another version of the show — known as Animation Magic — you get a chance to become an animator! Start out by drawing your own character on a special paper placemat, then watch in awe as Sorcerer Mickey brings them to life at the end of your meal! I had a chance to do this on another Disney ship… it really does feel like magic!

Enchanted Garden

The atmosphere of this French countryside conservatory truly does feel enchanted; it magically changes from daytime to sunset to nighttime, all during the course of your dinner! Light fixtures transform and flowers “bloom” as your meal proceeds.

A fountain with Mickey Mouse atop serves as the centerpiece of a conservatory-themed dining room

Image © Disney

Enchanted Garden offers a farm-fresh continental cuisine menu; My wife loves the lobster ravioli, while I’m always impressed by the unique curried carrot & apple soup. You an also enjoy the Ahi tuna and avocado tower, a lovely sea bass, marjoram-scented chicken, or pork tenderloin. Round out the meal with a tempting dessert of steamed lemon buttermilk pudding, banana sundaes, chocolate tortes, and almond meringue cake. Don’t be shy — order more than one!

Enchanted Garden sometimes serves as an alternate breakfast and lunch option (versus the primary onboard buffet Cabanas).

Royal Court

An elegantly-set dining table with white tablecloth

Image © Disney

You’re invited to a royal feast at this elegant restaurant inspired by the greatest animated princess tales Disney has ever made. You’ll see nods to Beauty and the Beast, Cinderella, Sleeping Beauty, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, and many more classics.

Your four-course royal feast includes French- and American-inspired options. I love anything with pomegranate so I always order the pomegranate-glazed duck breast. There’s also spinach soufflé, and iced lobster and jumbo shrimp cocktail, avocado citrus salad, French onion soup, beef tenderloin with lobster medallions, and many more tempting choices. For dessert, indulge in a crunchy and creamy crème brûlée or enjoy a peanut butter mousse.

Royal Court may also serve an alternate breakfast or lunch service on some days.

Adult-Exclusive Dining on the Disney Fantasy

Disney cruises are certainly family-friendly, but there are still options which cater solely to adults because everyone needs a little time to themselves. One of the best adult-exclusive offerings on the Disney Fantasy is its duo of elegant specialty restaurants. So send the kids off to the Oceaneer Club, put on some nice clothes, and enjoy a date night at Palo or Remy!

Palo

Tables in front of floor-to-ceiling windows at Palo restaurant

Image © Disney

Palo is the home of memorable Italian cuisine during your cruise. This gorgeous venue includes giant windows overlooking the ocean, providing a perfect backdrop for your meal.
Dinner menu items include seared sea scallops, tableside-fileted dover sole, butternut agnolotti, tiramisu, and a signature chocolate soufflé that’s considered one of the most popular items across the entire Disney Cruise fleet. On sea days, a tremendously-popular brunch service is typically offered.

Dining here requires an upcharge and space is usually in high demand; book as early as your onboard booking window allows.

Remy

The elegant dining room of Remy on the Disney Dream/Fantasy cruise ships

Image © Disney

The most upscale onboard dining experience onboard the Disney Fantasy is Remy. The restaurant, named in honor of the diminutive chef in Ratatouille, transports you to France for a gourmet experience like no other. Dine in the main room, the 900-bottle wine room, or splurge for the luxurious private Gusteau room (complete with a custom multi-course menu).

Dinner at Remy begins with a signature champagne cocktail prepared at your table. Then, it’s a gastronomic adventure designed in part by Chef Scott Hunnel (of Disney World’s Victoria & Albert’s) and Chef Arnaud Lallement (recipient of three Michelin stars and voted by other Michelin-starred chefs as one of the 10 best chefs in the entire world). A gourmet cheese trolley and selections such as duck, elk, Kobe beef, langoustine, and sablefish are hallmarks of the menu.

On certain cruises, there’s also a highly-demanded champagne brunch as well as a multi-course dessert experience.

Dining here requires a fairly significant upcharge. You’ll want to book as early as possible to have the best chance of securing a spot.

Casual Dining on the Disney Fantasy Cruise Ship

Tables in a tropical themed dining room, with columns shaped like palm trees and a giant oceanview window in the background

Cabanas | Image © Disney

Breakfast and lunch are casual meals onboard the Disney Fantasy. So come as you are (just cover up any swimsuits) and grab a quick meal at Cabanas.

Cabanas

This buffet-style restaurant has nearly a dozen food stations offering a mix of American, Asian, and European favorites in an all-you-care-to-eat breakfast and lunch.

Décor-wise, you’re clearly “on the beach” here. You’ll find palm trees, “sand castle” artwork, and a Caribbean soundtrack. There’s also an impressive set of mosaic walls, with roughly 194,500 tiny Venetian enamel tiles making up scenes inspired by Finding Nemo and the Great Barrier Reef.

As to the food, those seeking traditional American Breakfast favorites won’t be disappointed here. You’ll find all the usual morning offerings — custom-made omelets, bacon & sausage, Mickey Waffles, hash browns, and so on. But I always suggest making an effort to also try some of the international offerings that we normally don’t have for breakfast here in the states — perhaps an Asian offering such as rice and miso soup, or a European breakfast of fresh muesli with dried fruits and nuts. Because everything’s included, you can still pile on the Mickey Waffles alongside your more-adventurous choices.

Lunch at Cabanas is a daily-changing mix of chilled and hot choices. Jumbo iced shrimp & crab claws are longtime cruise favorites here, along with hamburgers, sandwiches, pizza, freshly-grilled meats, veggies, and much more.

Cabanas also offers an alternative dinner service most nights. It’s not buffet style at night; a server will present you with a menu and bring your food to you, and it’s usually a rather quiet meal. My spouse and I will sometimes plan to have dinner here on formal night if we don’t feel like packing dress clothes for the cruise.

Lounges, Bars, and Snacks on the Disney Fantasy

There’s always a place to grab a quick bite or a refreshing drink onboard. Whether you’re looking for a snack or a soda, or are seeking something a little stronger, you’ll easily find it on the ship. Here are just a few highlights:

Beverage Station

There’s no need to purchase a separate drink package on a Disney Cruise, as most non-alcoholic drinks are included at no additional cost (a rarity in the cruise industry). This self-service beverage station located near the pool offers unlimited refills of sodas, teas, coffees, and other non-specialty beverages.

Cove Café

An adults-only retreat that focuses on specialty coffees and teas during the day, with cocktails in the evening.

Currents

A compelling open-air bar on Deck 13 offering expansive views and delightful cocktails. Adults only.

D Lounge

This family-friendly venue hosts interactive events for all ages. Karaoke, trivia, game shows, and even dance parties can be found here on a daily basis.
A large lounge area with a stage, and the word

Eye Scream Treats and Frozone Treats

Cool down with all-you-can eat soft-serve ice cream cones (included in the cost of your cruise!), or spend a bit extra to enjoy a specialty smoothie.

Flo’s Cafe: Fillmore’s Favorites, Luigi’s Pizza, and Tow Mater’s Grill

For a quick grab-and-go snack poolside, check out these quick service windows. You’ll find pizza, chicken tenders, burgers, hot dogs, sandwiches, and more.

La Piazza

A couple has a drink at a bar themed to a brightly-lit classical carousel

Image © Disney

Part of the Europa nightclub district, this lounge features highlights of Italy. Gather ’round the Carosello bar or settle into an intimate booth to enjoy live music and Italian-inspired cocktails. Adults only.

Meridian Lounge

Supplement your elegant meal at Remy or Palo by having cocktails at this upscale travel-themed lounge conveniently located directly between those two fine dining establishments. Cigars are also offered for purchase.

Minnie’s Sweet on You

Purchase hand-scooped ice cream, baked goods, and candy in this shop. Fees apply.

O’Gill’s Pub

Polish of a pint or two at this Irish pub, featuring live sport on-screen and some of the best American, Irish, and international beer on tap. Adults only.

Ooh La La

Three people enjoy drinks in a French-themed lounge

Image © Disney

A whimsical atmosphere and a custom private-label Taittinger Champagne are the hallmarks of this lush lounge. Adults only.

Outlook

A serene lounge on Deck 14 in the forward funnel (red smokestack). This spot is often overlooked due to its secluded location, so it’s a quiet retreat with compelling views (and a great wedding venue, too!).

An secluded lounge with deeply rich colors

Outlook

Senses Juice Bar

Enjoy a healthy drink at this retreat near Senses Spa and Salon. Fresh fruit and vegetables give their all for these nutritious protein- and vitamin-packed beverages.

Skyline

This adults-only bar provides scenic views of iconic city skylines around the world. Thanks to a little Disney magic, the view out the “window” changes to a different city every fifteen minutes.

The Tube

A Guest holds a strap, subway-style, in a lounge themed to the London Underground

Image © Disney

It’s always London’s swinging ’70s at this mojo-bolstering nightclub. Pick a proper British cocktail or have a cuppa — it’s up to you! Adults only.

Room Service on Disney Fantasy

Most items on the Disney Fantasy’s Room Service menu are offered at no additional charge – you’ll only have to pay for a few specialty items and to tip the crew member who delivers the food to your room.

The standard room service menu usually includes soups & salads, chicken tenders, burgers & dogs, sandwiches & wraps, and hot wings.  You’ll also typically find a few flatbreads or pizzas and perhaps some pasta. Dessert is also offered — usually cookies, cake, or pie.

A favorite among repeat cruisers is the All Hands on Deck, a cheese, fruit, and crackers plate. Kids of all ages will be pleased to know you can also request a Mickey’s Premium ice cream bar – the same kind found at Disney World.

If you don’t mind coming out of pocket, you can add on specialty items such as beer, wine, canned soft drinks, deluxe coffees, juices, and pre-packaged snacks such as candies.

I personally usually skip the upcharge items and just go for the buffalo wings and perhaps a burger.

Best Bets for Each Meal on Disney Fantasy

Below are my personal picks for the best onboard dining options for each meal.

Breakfast

  • Primary option: Cabanas is the number one breakfast spot onboard thanks to its long hours, expansive options, and all-you-care-to-eat service style. Mornings can be rather hectic here, but there’s rarely difficulty in finding a seat.
  • Secondary option: One of the three rotational restaurants usually offers a table-service breakfast, complete with a server who will bring your food and keep your drinks refilled. The menu is a bit more limited than at Cabanas so I usually don’t go this route, but it’s definitely a much quieter option to start your day.
  • Other options: Room service is available, but I tend to steer clear of it for breakfast. Why? First, you need to order in advance via a menu card that you hang on your doorknob the night before and I usually don’t know in advance what will sound good tomorrow morning. Second and more importantly, the room service breakfast menu is extremely limited. It’s a continental sort of menu with juices, coffees, pastries, and cold cereals. All well and good, but no bacon, eggs, sausage, or oatmeal? No thank you. Though I will admit that it’s nice to be able to order coffee and a light pastry to enjoy while watching sunrise from my verandah.

Lunch

  • Primary option: Like at breakfast, Cabanas is the best lunch option thanks to its wide selection. Iced jumbo shrimp and crab claws are a signature menu item most days and I usually eat my fill of them at least once during the cruise; you’ll also find freshly grilled meats, a wide variety of side items, some interesting international selections, and lots of tempting desserts.
  • Secondary option: The food service windows at Flo’s Café offer an endless supply of burgers, hot dogs, sandwiches, and ice cream cones. These windows are great for folks who want to spend the day by the pool without having to stray too far for a nosh. Even if you’re elsewhere on the ship, heading here is a good option due to their extended hours. More than once we’ve missed lunch hours at Cabanas and had to grab a bite here. They’re also a good choice when you have a late dinner seating but need something to hold you over.
  • Other options: ne of the three main restaurants typically serves lunch with open seating, no reservation required. Room Service is another good option, though there’s sometimes a lunch rush which can delay your food’s arrival a bit. One minor complaint, though: the cloche-covered dishes sometimes mean that my hot wings don’t arrive quite as crispy as I’d like.

Dinner

  • Primary option: Your assigned rotational dining restaurant is the heart of Disney Cruise dining and shouldn’t be missed. Your dedicated service team follows you all voyage long and will likely become your favorite Crew Members onboard the ship (my wife and I made such a connection with our servers on a 2019 cruise that we still remember their names!). Add in special themed menus and other thoughtful touches, and you’ll quickly see why this is a highlight of each day onboard. We rarely skip it.
  • Secondary option: As an alternative to your pre-scheduled rotational dining restaurant, you might opt to experience Cabanas in a totally new way. Dinner at Cabanas is an entirely different experience than the free-for-all buffet-style offerings that are the mainstay of breakfast and lunch. A host seats you at your table, and a server presents you a menu featuring some of the most popular selections onboard. As I mentioned earlier, my wife and I sometimes go this route when it’s formal night at the main restaurants.
  • Other options: Many cruisers enjoy dedicating at least one night of their cruise to an adult-exclusive meal at Palo or Remy. I personally prefer the idea of going the brunch route there rather than dinner, but that’s just a personal preference. On he other end of the spectrum, you can always grab something from the quick-service windows on the pool deck, or order room service.

Off-Hours Eating and Snacking

  • Primary option: For cravings outside the main meal periods, your best bet is Flo’s Café on the pool deck. Their generous hours and snack-friendly offerings make them a great choice to tide you over between meals. Individual portions tend to be “snack sized” (perhaps 2 or 3 chicken tenders and a few fries), so you won’t spoil your dinner unless you want to.
  • Secondary option: Room Service is available 24/7, up until about 1:30 AM on the last morning of your cruise. It’s the only option for overnight snacking. I’ll occasionally order a few warm cookies and some milk at bedtime, but you can also order 4:00 AM buffalo wings with no judgement.

Book Through The Vacationeer and Get Free Spending Money To Use Onboard

Jump To:
Overview  |  Staterooms  |  Dining  |  Water Fun  |  Kids Clubs  |  Entertainment  |  Spa & Salons  |  Itineraries & Ports  |  Deck-by-Deck  |  Fact Sheet  |  How To Book

Disney Fantasy Pools and Water Slides

Two riders on a raft are propelled by water through elevated tubes on the AquaDuck, a water ride on some Disney cruise ships

Image © Disney

AquaDuck

The AquaDuck is the premier water attraction onboard the Disney Fantasy. This first-of-its kind (water coaster on a cruise ship) attraction takes its guests on a wild adventure high above the upper decks of the ship.

Guests board a raft and are propelled by jets of water through 765 feet of tubes and open-air slide segments; along the way, you’ll experience a 4-deck drop, a careening curve over the edge of the ship, and a journey through one of the iconic red smokestack funnels.

You don’t have to pay extra to ride the AquaDuck, but you will have to wait in line (sorry, no FastPass, Lightning Lane, or Genie+ here). Lines tend to be longest on Sea Days and shorter when the ship is in port. You might have the best luck if you’re willing to ride while everyone’s ashore at Castaway Cay. Riding earlier or later in the day can also help avoid crowds – just don’t forget to check the operating hours each day in the Navigator app.

To ride solo, Guests must be at least 54″ tall and at least 7 years of age. Children under the age of 7 who are at least 42″ tall and toilet-trained may ride with a companion who is at least 14 years of age.

Pools and Splash Pads

AquaLab

An interactive water play zone on Deck 12. Paint cans, shower heads, pop jets, and more make up the splashy atmosphere of this experimental area concocted by Huey, Dewey, and Louie. Kids can patch leaky pipes, “control” water flow to the AquaDuck, and dodge spills from the Ducky Dinghy. Ages 3+; supervision required for those under age 16.

Donald’s Pool

This pool offers a shallow wading area with a deeper center. This is a perfect place to enjoy Disney movies on the giant 24′ x 14′ FunnelVision screen nearby. This pool is sometimes closed during special on-deck events, covered with a retractable floor to offer more deck space.

A rectangular pool in front of a stage and large video screen

Donald’s Pool | Image © Disney

Funnel Puddle

A shallow (approximately 1-foot deep) family friendly pool that’s far removed from the raucousness of the Donald’s and Mickey’s pools. This is the closest thing the Disney Fantasy has to a “quiet pool” that’s still open to all ages; but there’s still a small water fountain feature in the middle that kids love to splash in.

Mickey’s Pool & Slide

The shape alone clearly communicates this is designed for kids; The deeper zones of this still-shallow pool are shaped like the friendly face of everyone’s favorite pal, Mickey Mouse. Meanwhile, one of Mickey’s signature white gloves supports a bright yellow waterslide for kids aged 4 to 14 / height 38″ to 64″. May be closed during deck parties.

Mickey-shaped pool and bright yellow waterslide

Mickey’s Pool | Image © Disney

Nemo’s Reef

This toddler-friendly splash zone features PIXAR characters spraying water, a child-sized Mr. Ray waterslide, and more — all in a shaded, enclosed, soft-surfaced area. Ages 3 years or younger; swim diapers are required.

Water jets and Pixar characters in Nemo's Reef

Nemo’s Reef

Quiet Cove Pool

A serene oasis for those 18 and up to get away from the kids for some quiet time. There’s a three-circled pool of varying depths, lounge-style seating in the shallowest segment, a whirlpool spa, and of course plenty of adult beverages nearby.

Quiet Cove Pool and Bar

Quiet Cove Pool

Satellite Falls Pool

One of the most unique water spaces onboard the Disney Fantasy, Satellite Falls is an adults-only wading pool that features drizzling water directly underneath one of the giant satellite domes on the ship’s upper deck.

Satellite Falls pool underneath a large white dome

Satellite Falls | Image © Disney

Jump To:
Overview  |  Staterooms  |  Dining  |  Water Fun  |  Kids Clubs  |  Entertainment  |  Spa & Salons  |  Itineraries & Ports  |  Deck-by-Deck  |  Fact Sheet  |  How To Book

Disney Fantasy Kids Clubs and Teen Clubs

Much of Deck 5 on the Disney Fantasy is dedicated to spaces especially designed for younger passengers (thanks in part to space saved by not having casinos onboard the ship). Here’s a preview of the kids clubs and other youth-friendly spaces onboard the ship.

Disney’s Oceaneer Club

The Oceaneer Club is the primary kids activity onboard the Disney Fantasy. It’s the place where your kids will probably spend most of their time onboard.

This secure facility is accessible only to kids aged 3-10 and trained youth activities staff — but there are pre-scheduled open houses to allow parents and children to tour the location together. Inside there are tons of kid-friendly spaces and activities, and it’s all included in the cost of your Disney cruise! This amazing kids club is one of the reasons we consider Disney to be the best cruise line for children.

Andy’s Room

Kids are immersed in the world of Disney·Pixar’s Toy Story movies in this play area.

Doctor Strange: Defy the Dark Dimension

Learn the mystic arts from Doctor Strange himself.

Marvel Super Hero Academy

Immersive games and interactive portals let you become an Avenger!

Pixie Hollow

This forest-themed area is the perfect place for storytelling, playing dress-up, and arts & crafts.

Puzzle Playtime with Mickey and Friends

Mickey and pals drop in for fun and games.

Star Wars: Command Post

Undergo Jedi training and face off with Storm Troopers!

Woody’s Round Up

Fun and Games, Storytelling, Singing, and Dancing make for a full-fledged jamboree!

Disney’s Oceaneer Lab

A partner facility to the Oceaneer Club, the Oceaneer Lab offers lots of hands-on activities and experiences for kids ages 3-10.

Animator’s Studio

Learn how to draw your favorite Disney characters – or just entertain your own creative instincts.

Craft Studio

A spot perfectly prepared to indulge creative urges with hands-on creations.

Get the Hook!

A 3-day search through multiple crime scenes to find Captain Hook’s… well, you know.

Media Room

Disney movies, video games, and occasional structured activities are the order of the day here.

Piston Cup Challenge

Bars of soap form the chassis of your custom-made race car in this fun, hands-on race.

Super Sloppy Science with Professor Make-O-Mess

Meet a world-famous scientist with a penchant for unashamedly messy experiments.

What Goes Up

Learn what makes birds and planes airborne, thanks to a bit of help from the stars of Disney-PIXAR’s Up.

The Wheelhouse

Pilot your own Disney ship through the Caribbean Sea via video simulation.

Edge

Tweens and young teens (ages 11 to 14) have a space all to themselves onboard the Disney Fantasy, and it’s in one of the most exclusive spots on the entire ship: inside the iconic red smokestack funnel on Deck 13! Edge is the perfect place to relax as tweens see fit — a huge video wall, a dance floor, karaoke machines, a game room, and photo booths. The furniture can even be moved around so Guests can make the space their own. A mix of planned activities and unstructured free time keeps things interesting.

Vibe

Those aged 14 to 17 have a unique indoor/outdoor space made just for them, complete with a super secret entrance! Indoors, teens will find plenty of TVs, video games, and tablets, plus dance parties, karaoke sessions, and group activities. Outside, there’s a private sundeck at the bow of the ship that’s perfect for games, splashing in one of two small pools, and sunbathing.

The outdoor sundeck of Vibe, with small pools and game tables

Vibe outdoor sundeck

it’s a small world nursery!

Tiny cruisers are well cared for in it’s a small world nursery!, an onboard babysitting service for infants and toddlers aged three and younger.

Disney youth counselors watch over the tykes, playing with them, feeding them, and handling diaper changes.

Nominal fees apply, charged by the half-hour (one-hour minimum). Discounts are offered for multiple children in the same family. Advanced reservations are strongly recommended. There are no in-room babysitting services onboard.

Need Answers But Don’t Want To Wait On Hold?

Jump To:
Overview  |  Staterooms  |  Dining  |  Water Fun  |  Kids Clubs  |  Entertainment  |  Spa & Salons  |  Itineraries & Ports  |  Deck-by-Deck  |  Fact Sheet  |  How To Book

Disney Fantasy Entertainment and Activities

Image © Disney

Given Disney’s reputation as an entertainment powerhouse, it’s no surprise that the shows and experiences onboard the Disney Fantasy are of the highest quality.

Broadway-Style Shows in the Walt Disney Theatre

Each night of your cruise, you’ll be treated to a live show in the beautiful Walt Disney Theatre. This includes at least three Broadway-style shows during your cruise, along with other additions (such as family-friendly comedians, ventriloquists, magicians, or even hypnotists) on longer voyages.

Shows are typically offered twice nightly, with times are opposite your dinner time onboard. Those with early dining will see the late show, while later diners will see the early show.

Disney’s Aladdin – A Musical Spectacular

Spectacular special effects and just a little magic from the lamp bring this timeless tale to the stage with music and comedy. Marvel at the Magic Carpet and just try to figure out how Jafar transforms! You’ll also enjoy beloved songs from the film as well as a new one written just for this production.

Disney’s Believe

A true stage spectacular, featuring 300+ costumes, 200+ scenic elements, and a cast of characters assembled to help a daughter provide her hard-working father a bit of perspective on what’s truly important in life.

Frozen – A Musical Spectacular

A lively musical retelling of Anna and Elsa’s journey. Kristoff, Sven, and Olaf are all here to join in the adventure, and of course all the familiar songs are there, too.

Pirate Night / Pirates in the Caribbean Deck Party with Fireworks

Pirate night starts with the delivery of pirate bandanas to your stateroom – then the party moves to your scheduled dining location for the evening, where a special themed menu awaits. Then, head up to the pool deck for a raucous show with high-flying pirates including favorite Disney characters. Finally, the grand finale (and another Disney innovation) – fireworks at sea!

Note: not every itinerary offers a pirate night, and fireworks may be canceled due to weather.

Sailing Away Deck Party

The official start to your cruise on the Disney Fantasy. Your vacation begins when the ship’s horn plays those familiar notes and confetti rains down from the upper decks. Captain Mickey and all his pals are there to join the fun to ensure your trip gets off to a great, high-energy start.

Disney Movies in the Buena Vista Theatre

First-run and classic Disney, LucasFilm, Marvel, and PIXAR films are shown all day long inside the Buena Vista Theatre. Every show is completely free — you don’t even need a ticket! Just check the Navigator app or signs outside the theatre for showtimes, then head inside to find a seat.

This is honestly one of my wife’s favorite things to do onboard the ship. It’s a great way to catch up with films she might have missed throughout the year, or to re-watch one that we haven’t ever seen on a true big screen.

If you find yourself sailing during the premiere of a highly-anticipated Disney film, you don’t have to worry missing out. It’ll be shown practically non-stop in the Buena Vista Theatre, likely following a huge “PremEAR at Sea” showing in the Walt Disney Theatre.

Goofy Golf and Sports Deck

If you prefer your entertainment to be a bit more active, there’s plenty of great recreation to be had on Goofy’s Sports Deck, located on Deck 13 aft.

One of my absolute favorite things to do onboard the Disney Fantasy is to play a round of Goofy Golf. The nine-hole course features plenty of terrible puns, which is right on par (see?) with my terrible sense of humor. It’s completely free to play and you don’t need to reserve a tee time. Just grab a putter and a goofball, er, golf ball — and perhaps a scorecard/pencil if you insist on keeping things official. More hard-core mini-golfers will appreciate that each hole offers two tee locations — one just for fun and one for a slightly more challenging experience.

A miniature golf course hole, complete with silly additions such as an octopus in a bucket of water

Elsewhere on the sports deck, you’ll find other, more mainstream pursuits, such as a basketball court and even a digital sports simulator (fees apply).

Down on deck 4, you’ll also find shuffleboard courts — a classic cruise activity.

Midship Detective Agency

If it’s your first time on the Disney Fantasy, I highly suggest setting aside some time on the first few days of your cruise to play the Midship Detective Agency activity that’s offered onboard. Not only is it tons of fun, but it’ll also send you all over the ship — a great way to get your bearings and discover things you might have missed otherwise.

Your adventure starts on Deck 5, where you’ll visit a kiosk to pick up a “badge,” a deck plan / casebook, and instructions on where to find your first clue.

This extensive activity has you seeking out more than 20 interactive artwork displays to find clues and stolen items. Thanks to random gameplay events and “choose your own adventure” dilemmas, it’s easy to play this over and over without getting bored.

A family displays their detective badge to an interactive piece of artwork as part of the game

Image © Disney

Depending on the agency’s caseload, you might help Mickey and pals recover some stolen paintings, try to find 99 missing Dalmatians, or follow Pepe the King Prawn’s clues to solve a zany Muppet mystery. The Muppet case is my favorite! See if you can find Pepe the King Prawn’s stateroom door on Deck 5.

Don’t have a ton of time to commit? No worries. Your detective badge tracks your progress, so you can play at your own pace, starting and stopping as you like.

Jump To:
Overview  |  Staterooms  |  Dining  |  Water Fun  |  Kids Clubs  |  Entertainment  |  Spa & Salons  |  Itineraries & Ports  |  Deck-by-Deck  |  Fact Sheet  |  How To Book

Disney Fantasy Spas and Salons

Disney Fantasy offers a full-service spa onboard the ship, featuring many other health and wellness services.

Senses Spa and Salon

Pamper yourself with spa treatments, salon services, and rejuvenation procedures at this restful retreat onboard Disney Fantasy. Some of the services offered at the spa include Swedish massages, aroma stone therapy, deep tissue massage, acupuncture, facials, teeth whitening, shampoo/cut/style, manicures, pedicures, and more. Even those who aren’t into spa treatments might still be interested in enjoying the Rainforest Room with its various themed shower settings. Complimentary non-alcoholic beverages, showers, lockers, sandals, and robes round out the offerings. While prices are higher than at spas on land, many repeat cruisers feel that Senses Spa is worth the added expense.

Chill Spa

Exclusively for guests aged 13-17, this special area of Senses offers treatments to teens. A parent or guardian must accompany the teen for the duration of the treatment (solo and combined treatments are offered as an option).

Fitness Center

Perhaps you’re a regular exerciser, or maybe you just want to offset several days of all-you-can-eat meals. Either way, you can stay in shape with the offerings at the Disney Fantasy’s onboard fitness center. Whatever your preferred equipment — weight machines, cardio equipment, ellipticals, treadmills, and others — you’re likely to find it here. If you prefer a group experience you can join a yoga, Pilates, or aerobics class. Or, opt for personalized one-on-one training and analysis with a professional trainer.

Walking/Jogging Track

I enjoy a nice walk after dinner, so I appreciate that the Disney Fantasy offers an open-air covered walking/jogging track on Deck 4. I like that it’s low enough on the ship to offer some close-up ocean views — especially handy if you’re lucky enough to see wildlife such as dolphins playing alongside the ship. A leisurely stroll is perfectly fine, but jogging is also fair game here if you don’t want to miss your daily run while onboard. You might even recognize off-duty Crew Members getting a bit of exercise.

Get Free Credit Toward Spa Treatments When You Book With The Vacationeer

Jump To:
Overview  |  Staterooms  |  Dining  |  Water Fun  |  Kids Clubs  |  Entertainment  |  Spa & Salons  |  Itineraries & Ports  |  Deck-by-Deck  |  Fact Sheet  |  How To Book

Disney Fantasy Itineraries and Home Ports

Port Canaveral

Image © Disney

Here’s what’s currently scheduled for the Disney Fantasy:

2024

Disney Fantasy continues its straightforward schedule of cruises in 2024.

2025

Here’s what the schedule of 2025 Disney Cruises on the Fantasy looks like so far:

  • January through early May: Bahamian Cruises from Port Canaveral
  • Early May and beyond: Not yet released

Find a Cruise Near You and Secure the Best Possible Rate

Jump To:
Overview  |  Staterooms  |  Dining  |  Water Fun  |  Kids Clubs  |  Entertainment  |  Spa & Salons  |  Itineraries & Ports  |  Deck-by-Deck  |  Fact Sheet  |  How To Book

Disney Fantasy Deck-by-Deck

Here’s a look at what’s located on each deck of the Disney Fantasy.

Deck 1

  • Services & Shopping
    • Health Center
  • Common Areas
    • Tender Lobbies (ship exit at ports of call)

Deck 2

  • Restaurants, Lounges, Bars, Cafes, & Snacks
    • Enchanted Garden
  • Services & Shopping
    • Public Restrooms
    • Self-Service Laundry
    • Vista Gallery
  • Guest Staterooms
    • Category 9B
    • Category 11C

Deck 3

  • Activities, Pools, & Entertainment
    • Walt Disney Theatre (main level)
  • Restaurants, Lounges, Bars, Cafes, & Snacks
    • Animator’s Palate
    • Bon Voyage
    • Preludes
    • Royal Court
  • Services & Shopping
    • Bvlgari
    • Guest Services
    • Mickey’s Mainsail
    • Public Restrooms
    • Sea Treasures
    • White Caps
  • Common Areas
    • Lobby Atrium

Deck 4

  • Activities, Pools, & Entertainment
    • Buena Vista Theatre (main level)
    • Walking/Jogging Track
    • Walt Disney Theatre (balcony level)
  • Restaurants, Lounges, Bars, Cafes, & Snacks
    • D Lounge
    • Europa (nightclub district)
    • La Piazza
    • O’Gills Pub
    • Ooh La La
    • Skyline
    • The Tube
    • Vista Café
  • Services & Shopping
    • Port Shopping Desk
    • Public Restrooms
    • Shutters Photo
    • Shutters Portrait Studio
    • Tiffany & Co.
    • Vacation Planning Desk
  • Common Areas
    • Atrium (overlook)

Deck 5

  • Activities, Pools, & Entertainment
    • Buena Vista Theatre (balcony level)
    • Disney’s Oceaneer Club
    • Disney’s Oceaneer Lab
    • Vibe
  • Services & Shopping
    • “it’s a small world” nursery
    • Bibbidi Bobbidi Boutique
    • Port Adventures Desk
    • Public Restrooms
    • Self-Service Laundry
  • Common Areas
    • Atrium (overlook)
  • Guest Staterooms
    • Category 4E
    • Category 6B
    • Category 7A
    • Category 8A
    • Category 8C
    • Category 9A
    • Category 10A
    • Category 11B

Deck 6

  • Services & Shopping
    • Self-Service Laundry
  • Guest Staterooms
    • Category 4C
    • Category 4E
    • Category 5C
    • Category 6B
    • Category 7A
    • Category 8A
    • Category 8C
    • Category 9A
    • Category 9D
    • Category 10A
    • Category 11B

Deck 7

  • Services & Shopping
    • Self-Service Laundry
  • Guest Staterooms
    • Category 4B
    • Category 4E
    • Category 5B
    • Category 6B
    • Category 7A
    • Category 8B
    • Category 9A
    • Category 9C
    • Category 9D
    • Category 10A
    • Category 11B

Deck 8

  • Services & Shopping
    • Self-Service Laundry
  • Guest Staterooms
    • Category 4B
    • Category 4E
    • Category 5B
    • Category 6A
    • Category 7A
    • Category 8B
    • Category 9A
    • Category 9C
    • Category 9D
    • Category 10A
    • Category 11A

Deck 9

  • Services & Shopping
    • Self-Service Laundry
  • Guest Staterooms
    • Category 4A
    • Category 4E
    • Category 5A
    • Category 6A
    • Category 7A
    • Category 8B
    • Category 10A
    • Category 11A

Deck 10

  • Services & Shopping
    • Self-Service Laundry
  • Guest Staterooms
    • Category 4A
    • Category 4E
    • Category 5A
    • Category 11A

Deck 11

  • Activities, Pools, & Entertainment
    • Deck Stage
    • Donald’s Pool
    • Funnel Vision
    • Mickey’s Pool & Slide
    • Nemo’s Reef
    • Quiet Cove Pool
  • Restaurants, Lounges, Bars, Cafes, & Snacks
    • Beverage Station
    • Cabanas
    • Cove Bar
    • Cove Café
    • Eye Scream Treats
    • Flo’s Café
      • Filmore’s Favorites
      • Luigi’s Pizza
      • Tow Mater’s Grill
    • Frozone Treats
    • Senses Juice Bar
    • Sweet on You
  • Services & Shopping
    • Public Restrooms
    • Senses Spa & Salon
      • Fitness Center
      • Rainforest Room
      • Treatment Salons & Villas
    • Whozits & Whatzits
  • Guest Staterooms
    • Category 2B
    • Category 3A

Deck 12

  • Activities, Pools, & Entertainment
    • AquaDuck Entrance
    • AquaLab
    • Funnel Puddle Pool
  • Restaurants, Lounges, Bars, Cafes, & Snacks
    • Meridian
    • Palo
    • Remy
    • Waves Bar
  • Services & Shopping
    • Concierge Lounge
    • Public Restrooms
    • Senses Spa (additional treatment rooms)
  • Guest Staterooms
    • Category 1A
    • Category 2A
    • Category 2B
    • Category 3A

Deck 13

  • Activities, Pools, & Entertainment
    • Edge
    • Goofy’s Sports Deck
      • Goofy Golf
      • Sports Courts
      • Sports Simulator
    • Satellite Falls
  • Restaurants, Lounges, Bars, Cafes, & Snacks
    • Currents Bar
  • Services & Shopping
    • Public Restrooms
  • Common Areas
    • Concierge Private Sun Deck

Deck 14

  • Restaurants, Lounges, Bars, Cafes, & Snacks
    • Outlook

Jump To:
Overview  |  Staterooms  |  Dining  |  Water Fun  |  Kids Clubs  |  Entertainment  |  Spa & Salons  |  Itineraries & Ports  |  Deck-by-Deck  |  Fact Sheet  |  How To Book

Disney Fantasy Fact Sheet

Shipyard (Ship’s Birthplace)

Meyer Werft – Papenburg, Germany

Maiden voyage

March 31, 2012

Home Port

May vary — see Itineraries & Ports above

Ship’s Registry

Bahamas

Tonnage

Approximately 130,000 gross tons

Length

1,115 feet

Beam

121 feet

Draft

28 feet

Height

216 feet

Speed

22 knots cruising speed

23.5 knots maximum speed

Fuel Type

Diesel-based electric

Crew Members

1,458

Maximum Capacity

4,000 passengers

Staterooms

1,250 staterooms

  • 1,100 outside staterooms (88%)
    • 901 verandah staterooms (includes 21 suites)
    • 199 oceanview staterooms
  • 150 inside staterooms (12%)

Jump To:
Overview  |  Staterooms  |  Dining  |  Water Fun  |  Kids Clubs  |  Entertainment  |  Spa & Salons  |  Itineraries & Ports  |  Deck-by-Deck  |  Fact Sheet  |  How To Book

How To Book a Cruise on the Disney Fantasy

While there are many ways to book Disney Cruise Line vacations, we believe the best way to secure your spot on the Disney Fantasy (or any other Disney Cruise ship) is to work with one of the Disney Cruise experts at our official travel agency partner The Vacationeer.

This Earmarked Diamond level Authorized Disney Vacation Planner, offers absolutely free help planning and booking your cruise. Their group of Disney fanatic travel agents can help you make all the right choices, picking the right ship for your family and helping you choose between a Disney Cruise and other cruise lines such as Princess, Carnival, Norwegian, and Royal Caribbean (they book them all!).

Your cruise won’t cost more than if you’d booked it yourself — it might even cost less! Their genius-level knowledge of money-saving discounts is one of the many reasons to book with a Disney travel agent.

Another reason? The Vacationeer offers Onboard Creditfree spending money that you can use toward purchases you make while you’re onboard the ship! Use it towards specialty dining, souvenirs, spa treatments, shore excursions, gratuities, and more! Booking through The Vacationeer can earn you up to $1,000 in onboard credit.

And finally, there’s The Vacationeer’s personalized service. You’ll be assigned a single, dedicated agent who’ll handle your cruise arrangements from start to finish. Imagine — never having to wait on hold to speak to yet another agent in a giant call center! Good luck finding that level of service with a nationwide wholesaler!

So what’re you waiting for? It’s time to take a Disney Cruise — and Vacationeers are ready to help!